Home

The Polperro Darts League is a winter league played on Friday nights primarily within the village of Polperro. The league was formed in 1991 and consists of up to 12 teams based in local pubs and clubs. This site is designed for members of teams within the league to provide them with results and information about the league, however anyone is of course welcome to visit.

Message

THE NICK CLOWES POLPERRO DARTS LEAGUE

SPONSORED BY NICK CLOWES, GENERAL BUILDER 

 

The finals and presentation evening took place at the British Legion on friday and the results were as follows:-

 

League winners - Plan B, League r/u - Rowett Rebels, League 3rd - Pelynt, Wooden Spoon - Legionnaires, League Singles winner - Jon Gascoyne (Pelynt), r/u Nicola Toms (Rebels), League Doubles winners - L. Crapp & N. Toms (Rebels), r/u C. Skeldon & M. Hardy (Legion), League Trebles winners - G. Toms, M. Pengelly & J. Dalton (Rebels), r/u N. Boulton, K. Norcliffe & J. Nelson (Plan B), Knockout Cup winners - Legion, r/u Rowett Rebels, Captain’s Cup winner - Nathan Toms (Rebels), r/u K. Courtis (Doggers), Venue’s Trophy winner - T. Davies (Pelynt), r/u N. Toms (Rowett), Most wins - J. Gascoyne, Ladies most wins - N. Toms, U21 most wins - T. Davies, Most tons - G. Birkett, Ladies most tons - R. Joslin, U21 most tons - T. Davies, Highest checkout - R. Joslin, Longest unbeaten - T. Greville, Runabout Shield - Doggers, Fairplay Trophy - Crafty Crofters.  

Singles open winner - Craig Skeldon, r/u Nathan Toms, Singles BOTR winner Kyle Courtis, r/u Ricky Taper, Pair open winners - Peter Powell & John Dalton, r/u Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson, Team open winners - Jordan Dicks, Gary Birkett, Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson, r/u Karenza Rayner, Dan Courtis, Andy French & George Cartwright.

 

 

 

The Charity Runaround was held the week before, and was won by the Rowett Rebels, a total of £126 was raised for the Polperro Memory Cafe.  

 

 

LEAGUE SINGLES, DOUBLES & TREBLES COMPETITIONS

These competitions will be held on Friday 1st of April at the following venues:

Singles - Legion

Doubles - Ship

Trebles - Rowett

Register your entries at the respective venues before 8.15 for an 8.30 start

Ideally, every league team will have one entry at each event!

Be lucky!

0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0

The Knockout Cup Final took place on saturday at the Ship Inn

Legion 6 - 3 Rebels

Congratulations and well done to the Legion team!

xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

The Captain's Cup and Venue's Trophy Competitions were held at the Legion on saturday.  They were well attended and, after a full evening of darts, the results were as follows:

Venue's Trophy - Winner Tommy Davies  Runner Up Nathan Toms

Captain's Cup - Winner  Nathan Toms  Runner up Kyle Courtis

xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

League Fundraiser Events 26-02-16

The League fundraiser was very well attended and a good time was had by all, as usual!  Thanks to everyone who attended and made it such a great evening.

Special thanks to Deano and staff at the Pelynt Social Club for providing the venue, putting up with us all and providing the taxi transport.

The remaining games will be played at the Presentation Evening at the Legion on

22nd of April, 2016

PAIRS EVENT

Semi Final

PAIR A      Peter Powell & John Dalton

Versus

PAIR B     Andy French & George Cartwright

Final

Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson

Versus

Winner from Pair A & Pair B in semi final game

TEAM EVENT

Semi Final

TEAM A      Jordan Dicks, Gary Birkett, Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson

Versus

TEAM B     Nick Gascoyne, Ron Ingham, Terry Fowler & Nikita Thompson

Final

Karenza Rayner, Dan Courtis, Andy French & George Cartwright

Versus

Winner from Team A & Team B in semi final

x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x

Knockout Cup Semi-Final Results

Rebels 8-1 Trelawney

Legion 5-4 Refugees

-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-

The Open Singles Competition at the Rowett was enjoyed by a good number of entrants and the results of the 2 competitions are as follows:

Best of the rest competition:- Winner - Kyle Courtis - Runner up - Ricky Taper

Singles Competition:- Winner - Craig Skeldon - Runner up - Nathan Toms

-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-

Knockout Cup 1st Round Draw/Results

Legion 7-2 Rivercroft

Pelynt  4-5  Trelawney

Plan B 3-6 Rebels

Doggers  4-5  Refugees

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Knockout Cup Preliminary Round


Legionnaires 1 - 8 Legion

Plan B  7 - 2  Ship A 

Semi Final Draw to be completed at the next committee meeting

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- 

 

P.D.L. 2014-15 SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE: WINNERS - PLAN B (PILCHARDS)   RUNNERS UP - SHIP DOGGERS   3RD PLACE - ROWETT REBELS     WOODEN SPOON - LEGIONNAIRES  

LEAGUE SINGLES: WINNER - DAN C. (PLAN B)   RUNNER UP - NATHAN T. (REBELS)

LEAGUE DOUBLES: WINNER - GARY B & MATT O. (SHIP A)   RUNNERS UP - PETER P. & GILL S. (TRELAWNEY)

LEAGUE TREBLES: WINNERS - MAT Y., JIM N. & JOE O. (PLAN B)   RUNNERS UP - GARY T., NICOLA T. & JOHN D. (REBELS)

KNOCKOUT CUP: WINNERS - SHIP DOGGERS   RUNNERS UP - ROWETT REBELS

MOST WINS: OVER ALL - LEE BRYANT & MAT YORKE   LADIES - RACHEL JOSLIN   UNDER 21’S - TOMMY DAVIES & JOE OXLEY

MOST TONS: OVER ALL - DAN COURTIS & ANDY GRANT   LADIES - NICOLA TOMS   UNDER 21’S - JOE OXLEY

MOST 180’S: NATHAN TOMS (5)

LONGEST UNBEATEN: LEE BRYANT

HIGHEST CHECKOUT: TRISTAN GREVILLE (141)

MICKEY LAWFORD RUNABOUT SHIELD: SHIP DOGGERS

TUG YEO FAIR PLAY SHIELD: LEGIONNAIRES

CAPTAINS CUP: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON   RUNNER UP - NATHAN TOMS

VENUES TROPHY: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON (LEGION)   RUNNER UP - TOMMY DAVIES (PELYNT S.C)

TEAM OPEN: WINNERS - JON G, CHARLOTTE E, KEVIN N, JACK J-H   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN H, KYLE C, JEAN A, NATHAN T

PAIRS OPEN: WINNERS - CRAIG SKELDON & JACK JAGO-HINNET   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN NORCLIFF & TASHA MALLET

SINGLES B.O.T.R.: WINNER - KEVIN DICKS   RUNNER UP - GARY TOMS

SINGLES OPEN: WINNER - GARY BIRKETT  RUNNER UP - MIKE PENGELLY

RUNAROUND CUP: WINNERS - DAN C, NATHAN T, KYLE C & MAT Y.

Scoring Status

All league matches played and scored up to date.

Website Status

The website is being set up for the 2015/6 season so odd things will appear and dissapear!

Please note that the fixtures and teams are in the process of being added so take no notice of them until this message changes to say everything is entered for the new season.

Andy

Committee

President
Ronnie Oliver
 
 
Chairman
Craig Skeldon
chairman@polperrodarts.co.uk
07811 027460
Secretary
Nicola Toms
secretary@polperrodarts.co.uk
07973 267476
Treasurer
Peter Powell
treasurer@polperrodarts.co.uk
(01503) 272828

Members: Nathan Toms, Dan Courtis & Deano Dicks.