Home

The Polperro Darts League is a winter league played on Friday nights primarily within the village of Polperro. The league was formed in 1991 and consists of up to 12 teams based in local pubs and clubs. This site is designed for members of teams within the league to provide them with results and information about the league, however anyone is of course welcome to visit.

Message

THE NICK CLOWES POLPERRO DARTS LEAGUE

SPONSORED BY NICK CLOWES, GENERAL BUILDER 

 

Following the AGM we are now pleased to have 11 teams in the League

The first draft of the new fixtures list will be available soon for discussion before finalising

The results of the draw for the Knockout Cup Preliminary round are :-

Legion v Decades, Pelynt v Millerlites and Rowett Renegades v Crafty Crofters

The date is to be advised

0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x

Annual General Meeting

Friday16th September 2016 8:30pm start

Royal British Legion, Polperro

All teams must be represented!

-*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*--*- 

There will be a blind Doubles Competition held at the Rowett Club on friday 23rd of September

Entry is £3 per person - register by 8pm for 8.30 start

Prizes:  £100 winning pair

£60 runners up

Open to all registered Polperro Darts League Players

x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0x0

 

The finals and presentation evening took place at the British Legion on friday and the results were as follows:- 

League winners - Plan B, r/u - Rowett Rebels, 3rd - Pelynt, Wooden Spoon - Legionnaires

League Singles winner - Jon Gascoyne (Pelynt), r/u Nicola Toms (Rebels)

League Doubles winners - L. Crapp & N. Toms (Rebels), r/u C. Skeldon & M. Hardy (Legion)

League Trebles winners - G. Toms, M. Pengelly & J. Dalton (Rebels), r/u N. Boulton, K. Norcliffe & J. Nelson (Plan B)

Knockout Cup winners - Legion, r/u Rowett Rebels

Captain’s Cup winner - Nathan Toms (Rebels), r/u K. Courtis (Doggers)

Venue’s Trophy winner - T. Davies (Pelynt), r/u N. Toms (Rowett)

Most wins - J. Gascoyne, Ladies most wins - N. Toms, U21 most wins - T. Davies

Most tons - G. Birkett, Ladies most tons - R. Joslin, U21 most tons - T. Davies

Highest checkout - R. Joslin

Longest unbeaten - T. Greville

Runabout Shield - Doggers

Fairplay Trophy - Crafty Crofters.  

Singles open winner - Craig Skeldon, r/u Nathan Toms

Singles BOTR winner Kyle Courtis, r/u Ricky Taper

Pair open winners - Peter Powell & John Dalton, r/u Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson

Team open winners - Jordan Dicks, Gary Birkett, Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson, r/u Karenza Rayner, Dan Courtis, Andy French & George Cartwright 

The Charity Runaround was held the week before, and was won by the Rowett Rebels, a total of £126 was raised for the Polperro Memory Cafe.

P.D.L. 2014-15 SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE: WINNERS - PLAN B (PILCHARDS)   RUNNERS UP - SHIP DOGGERS   3RD PLACE - ROWETT REBELS     WOODEN SPOON - LEGIONNAIRES  

LEAGUE SINGLES: WINNER - DAN C. (PLAN B)   RUNNER UP - NATHAN T. (REBELS)

LEAGUE DOUBLES: WINNER - GARY B & MATT O. (SHIP A)   RUNNERS UP - PETER P. & GILL S. (TRELAWNEY)

LEAGUE TREBLES: WINNERS - MAT Y., JIM N. & JOE O. (PLAN B)   RUNNERS UP - GARY T., NICOLA T. & JOHN D. (REBELS)

KNOCKOUT CUP: WINNERS - SHIP DOGGERS   RUNNERS UP - ROWETT REBELS

MOST WINS: OVER ALL - LEE BRYANT & MAT YORKE   LADIES - RACHEL JOSLIN   UNDER 21’S - TOMMY DAVIES & JOE OXLEY

MOST TONS: OVER ALL - DAN COURTIS & ANDY GRANT   LADIES - NICOLA TOMS   UNDER 21’S - JOE OXLEY

MOST 180’S: NATHAN TOMS (5)

LONGEST UNBEATEN: LEE BRYANT

HIGHEST CHECKOUT: TRISTAN GREVILLE (141)

MICKEY LAWFORD RUNABOUT SHIELD: SHIP DOGGERS

TUG YEO FAIR PLAY SHIELD: LEGIONNAIRES

CAPTAINS CUP: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON   RUNNER UP - NATHAN TOMS

VENUES TROPHY: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON (LEGION)   RUNNER UP - TOMMY DAVIES (PELYNT S.C)

TEAM OPEN: WINNERS - JON G, CHARLOTTE E, KEVIN N, JACK J-H   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN H, KYLE C, JEAN A, NATHAN T

PAIRS OPEN: WINNERS - CRAIG SKELDON & JACK JAGO-HINNET   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN NORCLIFF & TASHA MALLET

SINGLES B.O.T.R.: WINNER - KEVIN DICKS   RUNNER UP - GARY TOMS

SINGLES OPEN: WINNER - GARY BIRKETT  RUNNER UP - MIKE PENGELLY

RUNAROUND CUP: WINNERS - DAN C, NATHAN T, KYLE C & MAT Y..

Scoring Status

Unplayed and Unscored League Matches to date

Date
Home
Away
Competition
2015-10-16
Rebels
Pelynt
League
Crafty Crofters
Ship Faced
League
Renegades
Trelawney
League
Legionnaires
Plan B
League
Millerites
Decades
League
2015-10-23
Pelynt
Crafty Crofters
League
Ship Faced
Renegades
League
Trelawney
Legionnaires
League
Plan B
Decades
League
Rebels
Millerites
League
2015-10-30
Renegades
Pelynt
League
Legionnaires
Ship Faced
League
Decades
Trelawney
League
Millerites
Plan B
League
Crafty Crofters
Rebels
League
2015-11-06
Pelynt
Legionnaires
League
Ship Faced
Decades
League
Trelawney
Plan B
League
Rebels
Renegades
League
Crafty Crofters
Millerites
League
2015-11-13
Decades
Pelynt
League
Plan B
Ship Faced
League
Millerites
Trelawney
League
Legionnaires
Rebels
League
Renegades
Crafty Crofters
League
2015-11-20
Pelynt
Plan B
League
Ship Faced
Trelawney
League
Rebels
Decades
League
Crafty Crofters
Legionnaires
League
Renegades
Millerites
League
2015-11-27
Trelawney
Pelynt
League
Millerites
Ship Faced
League
Plan B
Rebels
League
Decades
Crafty Crofters
League
Legionnaires
Renegades
League
2015-12-04
Pelynt
Ship Faced
League
Rebels
Trelawney
League
Crafty Crofters
Plan B
League
Renegades
Decades
League
Legionnaires
Millerites
League
2016-01-08
Millerites
Pelynt
League
Rebels
Ship Faced
League
Crafty Crofters
Trelawney
League
Renegades
Plan B
League
Legionnaires
Decades
League
2016-01-15
Pelynt
Rebels
League
Ship Faced
Crafty Crofters
League
Trelawney
Renegades
League
Plan B
Legionnaires
League
Decades
Millerites
League
2016-01-22
Crafty Crofters
Pelynt
League
Renegades
Ship Faced
League
Legionnaires
Trelawney
League
Decades
Plan B
League
Millerites
Rebels
League
2016-02-05
Pelynt
Renegades
League
Ship Faced
Legionnaires
League
Trelawney
Decades
League
Plan B
Millerites
League
Rebels
Crafty Crofters
League
2016-02-12
Legionnaires
Pelynt
League
Decades
Ship Faced
League
Plan B
Trelawney
League
Renegades
Rebels
League
Millerites
Crafty Crofters
League
2016-02-19
Pelynt
Decades
League
Ship Faced
Plan B
League
Trelawney
Millerites
League
Rebels
Legionnaires
League
Crafty Crofters
Renegades
League
2016-03-04
Plan B
Pelynt
League
Trelawney
Ship Faced
League
Decades
Rebels
League
Legionnaires
Crafty Crofters
League
Millerites
Renegades
League
2016-03-11
Pelynt
Trelawney
League
Ship Faced
Millerites
League
Rebels
Plan B
League
Crafty Crofters
Decades
League
Renegades
Legionnaires
League
2016-03-18
Ship Faced
Pelynt
League
Trelawney
Rebels
League
Plan B
Crafty Crofters
League
Decades
Renegades
League
Millerites
Legionnaires
League

Website Status

The website is being set up for the 2016/7 season so odd things will appear and dissapear!

Please note that the fixtures and teams are in the process of being added so take no notice of them until this message changes to say everything is entered for the new season.

Andy

Committee

President
Ronnie Oliver
 
 
Chairman
Craig Skeldon
chairman@polperrodarts.co.uk
07811 027460
Secretary
Nicola Toms
secretary@polperrodarts.co.uk
07973 267476
Treasurer
Peter Powell
treasurer@polperrodarts.co.uk
(01503) 272828

Members: Nathan Toms, Dan Courtis & Deano Dicks.